Research interests

My research interests lie in the field of surface processing and surface analysis, in particular when the surfaces are represented as point clouds. It includes surface denoising, meshing, scan merging and surface segmentation. I am particularly interested in developing machine learning approaches for geometric data (see here for an example).

I started working on those topics during my PhD (2007-2010) with Jean-Michel Morel at CMLA (ENS Cachan), for which I received a PhD award from the Fondation Hadamard. I pursued on these topics at INRIA Sophia Antipolis (Geometrica team) with Pierre Alliez, David Cohen-Steiner and colleagues from Caltech (Mathieu Desbrun and Fernando deGoes) .

In October 2012, I joined the LIRIS (équipe GeoMod which is now merged into the Origami team) lab at Université Lyon 1, as a CNRS researcher.

I defended the Habilitation à Diriger des Recherches in September 2018 at Université Lyon 1.

Research Projects

Activities

2021

  • Program Chair of SGP 2021 together with Keenan Crane
  • Associate Editor for Computer Graphics Forum starting July 2021.
  • Member of the International Program Committee (IPC) for: SIGGRAPH Asia 2021, Eurographics 2021 Full Papers, Geometry Modeling and Processing 2021 (GMP 2021)
  • Conflicts of Interest Coordinator, SIGGRAPH 2021.
  • Thesis committees: Lauriane Bouard (01/03/2021, Univ. Nice, advisors: F. Payan, L. Duval, M. Antonini) examiner.

2020

  • Member of the International Program Committee (IPC) for: Eurographics 2020 Full Papers, Symposium on Geometry Processing (SGP 2020), Geometry Modeling and Processing 2020 (GMP 2020), Computer Graphics International (CGI) 2020, Shape Modeling International (SMI) 2020.
  • Conflicts of Interest Coordinator, SIGGRAPH 2020. Moderator of the (virtual) session Shape Modeling at SIGGRAPH 2020
  • Thesis committees: Adrien Poulenard (15/04/2020, Ecole Polytechnique, advisor: M. Ovsjanikov) examiner; Thibault Lejemble (9/12/2020, University of Toulouse, N. Mellado) reviewer.

2019

  • Participation à l'exposition Sous la surface les maths aux Arts et Métiers à Paris (01/10/2018 - 07/07/2019), puis à Lyon (20/09/2019 - 07/07/2020)
  • Member of the Eurographics 2019 Full Papers program committee, Symposium on Geometry Processing 2019, GMP2019, CGI 2019, SMI 2019 program committees.
  • Thesis committees: Marion Morand (10/12/2019 - Univ. Montpellier - advisor G. Subsol, C. Fioro, rapporteuse); Romain Rombourg (05/12/2019 - Univ. Grenoble, advisors: F. Hétroy-Wheeler et E. Casella, rapporteuse); Marie d'Autume (18/07/2019 - ENS Cachan, directeurs E. Meinhardt-Llopis, JM Morel),examinatrice; Julien Renaudeau (24/04/2019 - Université de Lorraine, directeurs: G. Caumon, F. Maerten, B. Lévy), rapporteuse
  • Coordinatrice (co-chair) du programme du meilleur papier EGFR-AFIG AFIG-EGFR best paper committee, journées JFIG 2019, Marseille

2018

  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2018) program committee, Eurographics 2018 Short Paper program committee, Computer Graphics International (CGI 2018) program committee.
  • Associate Editor of Graphical Models journal since October 2018.
  • Coordinatrice (co-chair) du programme du meilleur papier EGFR-AFIG AFIG-EGFR best paper committee, journées JFIG 2018, Poitiers
  • Thesis committees: Jocelyn Meyron (16/10/2018 - Université de Grenoble, directeurs: Q. Mérigot, B. Thibert, D. Attali), Dorian Nogneng (21/12/2018 - Ecole Polytechnique, directeur: M. Ovsjanikov) examinatrice

2017

  • Co-chair of the workshop track of Eurographics 2017
  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2017) program committee, Eurographics 2017 Short Paper program committee, Eurographics 2017 State of the Art program committee
  • Coordinatrice (co-chair) du programme du meilleur papier EGFR-AFIG AFIG-EGFR best paper committee, journées JFIG 2017, Rennes
  • Midterm PhD defense: Dorian Nogneng, (Ecole Polytechnique, advisor: M. Ovsjanikov)

2016

  • Co-chair of the AFIG-EGFR best paper committee
  • Member of the Siggraph Asia 2016 Technical Brief and Poster program committee
  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2016) program committee
  • Thesis committees: Matis Hudon (13/10/2016) - Hamza Chouh (22/11/2016) examinatrice

2015

  • 2015-2019: co-head of the GeoMod team.
  • Co-chair of the AFIG-EGFR best paper committee
  • Member of the Digital Heritage 2015 program committee
  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2015) program committee
  • ANR PAPS starts in January 2015.

2014

  • ANR jeune chercheur grant PAPS accepted starting January 2015
  • Member of the AFIG-EGFR best paper committee
  • Member of the Siggraph Asia 2014 Technical Brief and Poster program committee
  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2014) program committee

2013

  • Since 2013: member of the IPOL editorial board
  • Member of the Digital Heritage 2013 conference program committee

Phd Students

  • Beatrix Fulop-Balogh (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel, ANR PAPS, September 2017 - )
  • Agathe Herrou (co-supervised with N. Bonneel, ANR Root, September 2018 - )
  • Julien Lacombe (co-supervised with N. Bonneel, September 2019 - )
  • Olivier Pradelle (co-supervised with R. Chaine, September 2020 - )

Former PhD Students

  • Tong Fu (co-supervised with Raphaëlle Chaine, ANR eRoma, November 2017 - July 2021)
  • Yohann Béarzi (co-supervised with Raphaëlle Chaine, ANR PAPS, September 2015 - November 2019), now engineer at Kitware (USA).
  • Maximilien Guislain PhD student in collaboration with Technodigit (October 2014 - October 2017), now engineer at Technodigit, PhD Thesis

Master Students

  • Emile Hohnadel (co-supervised with N. Bonneel and B. Lévy) February - June 2020
  • Emile Ciuperca (co-supervised with N. Bonneel and F. Santambrogio) April - August 2020
  • Olivier Pradelle (co-supervised with Raphaëlle Chaine and David Coeurjolly) February - July 2019
  • Julien Lacombe (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel) February - July 2019
  • Martin Guy (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel and Jean-Claude Iehl) February - June 2018
  • Beatrix Fulop-Balogh (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel, ANR PAPS February - July 2017)
  • Agathe Herroux (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel) February - June 2017
  • Prisca Bonnet (co-supervised with Sébastien Valette and Raphaëlle Chaine), February - July 2015
  • Yohann Bearzi, February - July 2015
  • Thibault Dupont (co-supervised with Adrien Peytavie), February - July 2015
  • Azzouz Hamdi-Cherif, March 2014-July 2014