Research interests

My research interests lie in the field of surface processing and surface analysis, in particular when the surfaces are represented as point clouds. It includes surface denoising, meshing, scan merging and surface segmentation. I am particularly interested in developing machine learning approaches for geometric data (see here for an example).

I started working on those topics during my PhD (2007-2010) with Jean-Michel Morel at CMLA (ENS Cachan), for which I received a PhD award from the Fondation Hadamard. I pursued on these topics at INRIA Sophia Antipolis (Geometrica team) with Pierre Alliez, David Cohen-Steiner and colleagues from Caltech (Mathieu Desbrun and Fernando deGoes) .

In October 2012, I joined the LIRIS (équipe GeoMod) lab at Université Lyon 1, as a CNRS researcher. Since January 2015, I am the deputy coordinator of the GeoMod team.

I defended the Habilitation à Diriger des Recherches in September 2018 at Université Lyon 1.

Research Projects

Activities

2020

2019

2018

  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2018) program committee, Eurographics 2018 Short Paper program committee, Computer Graphics International (CGI 2018) program committee.
  • Associate Editor of Graphical Models journal since October 2018.
  • Coordinatrice (co-chair) du programme du meilleur papier EGFR-AFIG AFIG-EGFR best paper committee, journées JFIG 2018, Poitiers
  • Thesis committees: Jocelyn Meyron (16/10/2018 - Université de Grenoble, directeurs: Q. Mérigot, B. Thibert, D. Attali), Dorian Nogneng (21/12/2018 - Ecole Polytechnique, directeur: M. Ovsjanikov) examinatrice

2017

  • Co-chair of the workshop track of Eurographics 2017
  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2017) program committee, Eurographics 2017 Short Paper program committee, Eurographics 2017 State of the Art program committee
  • Coordinatrice (co-chair) du programme du meilleur papier EGFR-AFIG AFIG-EGFR best paper committee, journées JFIG 2017, Rennes
  • Midterm PhD defense: Dorian Nogneng, (Ecole Polytechnique, advisor: M. Ovsjanikov)

2016

  • Co-chair of the workshop track of Eurographics 2017
  • Co-chair of the AFIG-EGFR best paper committee
  • Member of the Siggraph Asia 2016 Technical Brief and Poster program committee
  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2016) program committee
  • Thesis committees: Matis Hudon (13/10/2016) - Hamza Chouh (22/11/2016) examinatrice

2015

  • Co-chair of the AFIG-EGFR best paper committee
  • Member of the Digital Heritage 2015 program committee
  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2015) program committee
  • ANR PAPS starts in January 2015.

2014

  • ANR jeune chercheur grant PAPS accepted starting January 2015
  • Member of the AFIG-EGFR best paper committee
  • Member of the Siggraph Asia 2014 Technical Brief and Poster program committee
  • Member of the Geometric Modeling and Processing (GMP 2014) program committee

2013

  • Since 2013: member of the IPOL editorial board
  • Member of the Digital Heritage 2013 conference program committee

Phd Students

  • Beatrix Fulop-Balogh (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel, ANR PAPS, September 2017 - )
  • Tong Fu (co-supervised with Raphaëlle Chaine, ANR eRoma, November 2017 - )
  • Agathe Herrou (co-supervised with N. Bonneel, ANR Root, September 2018 - )

Former PhD Students

  • Yohann Béarzi (co-supervised with Raphaëlle Chaine, ANR PAPS, (September 2015 - November 2019)
  • Maximilien Guislain PhD student in collaboration with Technodigit (October 2014 - October 2017), now engineer at Technodigit, PhD Thesis

Master Students

  • Olivier Pradelle (co-supervised with Raphaëlle Chaine and David Coeurjolly) February - July 2019
  • Julien Lacombe (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel) February - July 2019
  • Martin Guy (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel and Jean-Claude Iehl) February - June 2018
  • Beatrix Fulop-Balogh (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel, ANR PAPS February - July 2017)
  • Agathe Herroux (co-supervised with Nicolas Bonneel) February - June 2017
  • Prisca Bonnet (co-supervised with Sébastien Valette and Raphaëlle Chaine), February - July 2015
  • Yohann Bearzi, February - July 2015
  • Thibault Dupont (co-supervised with Adrien Peytavie), February - July 2015
  • Azzouz Hamdi-Cherif, March 2014-July 2014